Awards

2022 Award Winners

Technology Leader - Large District

Jeff Compton

Network Services Coordinator

Grand Forks

Technology Leader - Small District

Scott Conrad

Technology Director and Teacher

Thompson

Technology Teacher

Rocky Frederickson

Robotics Teacher

Technology Coordinator and IT

Cavalier

Previous winners

2021 Spring Conference

Technology Leader – Large School – John Struchynski, ND Center for Distance Education

Technology Leader – Small School – Melissa Bitz, Barnes County North

Technology Teacher – All North Dakota Educators, accepted on their behalf by ND State Superintendent Kirsten Baesler

Friend of Technology – Gerry Berg, EDUTECH


2019

Technology Leader – Large School – Gayle Hyde, Fargo

Technology Leader – Small School – Devi Engelstad, Hankinson

Technology Teacher – Leslie Dethlefsen, Oakes


2018

Technology Leader – Large School – Amy Soma, Fargo

Technology Leader – Small School – Larry Engel, Oakes

Technology Teacher – Mindy Rau, Fessenden-Bowden


2017

Technology Leader – Large School – Kent Monilaws, West Fargo

Technology Leader – Small School – Jeremy Lund, Minto

Technology Teacher – Amanda Skinner, Williston


2016

Technology Leader – Large School – Audrey Angelo, Williston

Technology Leader – Small School – Rocky Fredericksen, Cavalier

Technology Teacher – Lucas Steiner, Fargo


2015

Technology Leader – Large School – Mike Defoe, Devils Lake

Technology Leader – Small School – Greg Pollestad, Drayton

Technology Teacher – D’Ette Erickson, Midway and Mary Martin, Park River


2014

Technology Leader – Large School – Sarah Becker, Beulah

Technology Leader – Small School – Jeremy Lund, Midway

Technology Teacher – Krista McMiller, Ellendale and Delphine Gregoire, Grand Forks


2013

Technology Leader – Large School – Rae Ann Vandrovec, Jamestown

Technology Leader – Small School – Nancy Bollingberg, Fessenden

Technology Teacher – Patricia Merritt, Grand Forks


2012

Technology Leader – Large School – Jerry Schneider, Fargo

Technology Leader – Small School – Tim Keckler, Northern Cass

Technology Teacher – Frank Egen, Valley City


2011

Technology Leader – Large School – Irene Mohn, Wahpeton

Technology Leader – Small School – Larry Engel, Oakes

Technology Teacher – Tami Bradley, South Prairie


2010

Technology Leader – Large School – Dave Sherwin, Bismarck

Technology Leader – Small School – Bob Baumann, Bottineau

Technology Teacher – Tom Sheeler, Minot


2008

Technology Leader – Large School – Bryan Kriewald, Valley City

Technology Leader – Small School – Chris Rooke, Center-Stanton

Technology Teacher – Cyndie Behles, Garrison

Friend of Technology – Jody French, EduTech


2007

Technology Leader – Large School – Chris Webb, Minot

Technology Leader – Small School – Barb Bickel, Bowman

Technology Teacher – Anna Sell

Friend of Technology – Craig Nansen, Minot


2006

Technology Leader – Large School – Mark Wagner, Beulah

Technology Leader – Small School – Rosemary Dahl, Beach

Technology Teacher – Mary Schmidt, Ellendale

Friend of Technology – Lisa Feldner, Bismarck


2005

Technology Leader – Large School – Brenda Schell, Valley City

Technology Leader – Small School – Brenda Mitzel, Wolford

Technology Teacher – Brad Fitzgerald, St. John

Friend of Technology – Tim Kadrmas, EduTech


2004

Technology Leader – Large School – Lisa Feldner, Bismarck

Technology Leader – Small School – Kerry Olson-Rysavy, Devils Lake

Technology Teacher – Sara Kordovsky, Bowman


2003

Technology Leader – Large School – Julie Palmer, Williston

Technology Leader – Small School – Paul Jensen, Kindred

Technology Teacher – Loren Nelson, Northwood


2002

Technology Leader – John Steiner, Fargo


2001

Technology Leader – Darin King, Grand Forks